Thursday, December 1, 2011

Lavender wands

Ariston Elemental Organic Garden has been growing French Lavender and crafting for home use.

These delightful wands are available for sale. They can be placed in between your linen or hung up in your cupboard . The Lavender wands  will ward of fish-moths and give your cupboard a delightful scent.

The Lavender wands can be hung in specific areas of your house that needs a little more calm.. they can be hung above your bed for encourage peace. They can also be hung from your rear-view mirror or placed on the dashboard of your car to decrease road rage... and they smell good.

Give them as gifts or tie them into Christmas bows and baskets.


Monday, November 8, 2010

Lavender Hydrosol


Today we have harvested lovely Elemental Organic Lavender flowers to distil into hydro-sol.
What is hydro-sol ?
Lavender hydro-sol is a product in the distillation of lavender. The flowers are placed in a stainless steel container, the lid is sealed. Steam is then injected into the container. A hole in the lid is connected to a condenser. The condenser
is a series of tubes which are surrounded by cold water so that the steam and the oil that are liberated from the lavender condenses into water and essential oil. The oil separates out and is collected for sale as essential oil. The remaining water contains fully emulsified essential oil and is called a hydro-sol.

So what do I do with this hydrosol ?

  • Simply spritz yourself- face, hair, body, and clothes.
  • Cool a hot flash.
  • Soothe a sunburn.
  • Clean the air, very good when you are travelling as it acts as an air-borne viricide.
  • Freshen the bathroom
  • Make your own wet wipes- spray on tissue or damp clothe and use. Great for dirty faces, hands and bottoms.
  • Add a splash to white wine or champagne.
  • Spray in the dryer before adding clothes and then directly on the clothes.
  • Spray on clothes during ironing.
  • Spray on cloth napkins and tablecloth.
  • Place bowls of hydro-sol with flowers floating in them as a dining table centre piece.
  • Spritz you face while stuck in traffic, very calming.
  • Spray on your exposed body deter mosquitoes and moths.
  • Spray onto burns, cuts, grazes.
  • Rub into temples when suffering headaches or migraine
  • Rinse hair to condition , can be very effective on Lice, Lice eggs and nits.
  • Spray on your pillow when going to sleep for a peaceful night's rest.
  • Burn in a vaporiser to aid with high blood pressure, coughs and colds.
  • Spray onto your abdomen when having digestive problems.
  • Add a few drops to your bath in the evening to de-stress.
Pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using lavender essential oil. It is also recommended that diabetics stay away from lavender oil. It may also cause allergic reactions to people having sensitive skin.

We sell the  Organic Hydro-sol in 200ml glass spritzer bottles
R80-00 (delivery not included.)
or 50ml bottle R30-00 (delivery not included)

Order yours today, simply email : aristonorganic@gmail.com OR
















Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Nylandtia spinosa / Tortoise Berry Bush


The tortoise berry is a striking plant when covered in its masses of dainty purple flowers. Attractive and unusual spiny foliage, pretty red edible fruits and water-wise attributes all combine to make it a great choice for the discerning gardener.

Description
A much branched, stiffly erect, rounded shrub, 1 x 1 m, with arching, spine-tipped stems covered in small, narrow deciduous leaves. Sweetpea-like flowers, ( purple, pink or white ) cover the plant in a beautiful mass starting in autumn and continuing through winter to early spring (Apr. to Oct.).

The truly lovely flowers superficially resemble those of the pea and legume family but are actually quite different. All members of this genus have three to five sepals and three to five petals. The two lateral sepals are petal-like, larger than the others, coloured like the petals, and resemble the wing petals of a pea flower.Close up of flowers The lower 3 petals are fused in a boat-shaped structure and enclose the seven stamens and the style, and resemble the keel of a pea flower. Another distinguishing difference is that Nylandtia does not bear leguminous fruit. The fleshy fruits are bright red when ripe, edible, and produced throughout summer. This shrub has a moderate growth rate and is quite hardy.

Distribution and Habitat
A widespread species, commonly found on sandy flats and rocky slopes from Namaqualand, through the Western Cape and along the Eastern Cape coast. Found in the following biomes: Fynbos, Succulent Karoo and Savanna.

Best suited to a coastal situation, it will tolerate frost, average to little rainfall and a wide range of temperatures.

Derivation of name and historical aspects: Named after Pierre Nylandt, a 17 th century Dutch botanist. The species name is derived from the Latin, spinosa, meaning spiny. There are only two species in this genus.

The Polygalaceae (milkwort) family is a large, with 17 genera and 950 species found throughout the world in temperate and warm climates, but only five genera are found in South Africa with Polygala and Muraltia having the most species.

Ecology
Fruits are edible and are eaten by tortoises (hence the common name) and birds, both of which help to disperse the seed.

Ripening fruits
Ripe fruit

Children who seem to relish the thirst-quenching astringent qualities of the fruit can also safely eat the berries. Nylandtia can be planted to help stabilize sand along the coast.

Uses and cultural aspects: Chewing on small amounts of fermented leaves can help with sleeplessness. A tea/infusion brewed from stems and leaves are used to assist with abdominal pain and tuberculosis, as well as a general tonic or bitter digestive. It is a remedy for treating colds, flu and bronchitis when brewed with Lebeckia multiflora . The Tswana people use the root in a preparation for the treatment of malaria. The fruits are rich in Vitamin C and are quite thirst-quenching.

Bush in flower in the wild

Growing Nylandtia spinosa

This plant grows very well in rockeries, on slopes, terraforce walls and any well-drained, sunny garden position, providing a beautiful display. Use in a mixed shrub border, as an accent plant in a shrubby garden or as a fynbos companion plant. It is also a good contrast foliage plant and can be used effectively to punctuate a soft landscape planting. Plant it where you can appreciate it in flower and fruit e.g. near the house, or beside the patio where you can enjoy looking at it and be able to enjoy the birds it will attract.

This hardy plant requires no special care, is fairly water-wise and pest resistant. Once established in the garden, it will tolerate drought, wind and some frost. As it grows naturally next to the sea it is also an ideal small shrub for coastal gardens. Give it a seasonal dose of compost and water moderately. A regular, light pruning of the tips will encourage a bushy growth.

Propagation is best from seed, as cuttings are slow and difficult to root. Sow fresh seed in spring or early summer using a well-drained soil mixture. First remove the fleshy covering. Germination should occur in 2 to 3 weeks and seedlings can be transplanted as soon as they are large enough to handle.

Plant the seedlings into pots to grow on until well established, before planting out into the garden. In the winter rainfall areas, plants should be planted in the winter to give the young plants time to establish before the dry summer months. In the summer rainfall areas, plant Nylandtia in a warm, dry, well-drained position and remember to water occasionally during the winter months.



Source :http://www.plantzafrica.com/plantnop/nylandspin.htm

Monday, April 26, 2010

Rocket - Eruca vesicaria sativa


Rocket has undergone a a huge revival in popularity, even though it has been cultivated since the Middle Ages. It is native to the Mediterranean and was prized among the Romans and Persians. It fell out of use for 200 to 300 years. It only in the 1990s that the Italians started using it in 'designer salads" that it regained it's popularity. Medieval Monks were not allowed to grow Rocket in the cloister gardens as it was considered an Aphrodisiac.

CULTIVATION
Rocket is a fast growing annual. It will often reseed itself 3 times in the Summer. It demands little attention and will thrive in full sun on compost and regular water.

PROPAGATION
Collect seeds from dry pods. Sow from early Spring until mid Autumn. They can be sown in trays and planted out. Once planted out do not move them.

HARVESTING
Pick the leaves and flowers often. The more you pick the more it produces.

USES:
Medicinal: Rocket has been used to treat bruises and sprains. Crushed seeds are spread on top of a warmed flannel bandage and holding against the skin without allowing the seeds to touch the skin. Crushed petals are made into a paste to treat skin blemishes. In Medieval times the flowers and green seeds were crushed and mixed with honey to treat coughs. Rocket is an invigorating tonic taken when tired or anxious. To make the teas, use 1/4 cup rocket and 1/4 cup parsley, pour over 1 cup boiling water, allow to steep for 5 minutes, strain and sprinkle with 1/4 teaspoon cayenne pepper. Drink slowly.

Cosmetic: Rocket juice is used as a facial cleanser for oily skins. It is often used to treat itchy inflamed spots, bites and rashes. Rocket seeds, pounded and mixed with Olive oils is used to treat broken nails and calluses.

Culinary: Rocket is used in many Italian dishes and designer salads. Steam the leaves and make a rich white sauce, and use over baby potatoes of leeks. Rocket pesto is also a firm favorite.

Rocket Cashew Nut and Chili Pesto Recipe
Ingredients:
1 cup fresh Rocket leaves
1 clove garlic crushed
1 teaspoon Olive Oil
50g crushed Cashew nuts raw
1 small chilli

Place all ingredients in food processor, blend until smooth, more Olive oil may be added to make into a creamy paste.

Bottle and enjoy with all your favorite pesto meals.

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Cedarwood Essential Oil

An introduction to cedarwood oil

Cedarwood or cedar wood essential oil is taken from a number of closely-related cedar trees, from the Cedrus family.

The oil is taken from the actual wood of the tree, and it subsequently has a woodsy, spicy scent.

Cedarwood oil has been used for thousands of years, and the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans all used it for various medical conditions. Cedarwood incense was common in ancient Egypt, and is still used in Tibetan Buddhist religious ceremonies to this day. The ancient Egyptians also used cedarwood oil extensively in the mummification process.

This wonderful essential oil has many, many healing properties, but it is most often used for its tranquilising effect. Cedar wood oil is also a valuable tool in skin care products.

In aromatherapy products, it is often included for its relaxation and stress-relieving properties, and is recommended in blends in an aromatherapy oil diffuser for this purpose, too.


A Lebanon Cedar tree in the Barouk Forest, Lebanon. This image is in the public domain.
A Lebanon Cedar tree in the Barouk Forest, Lebanon. This image is in the public domain.
A close-up of a cone from a cedar tree. This image is in the public domain.
A close-up of a cone from a cedar tree. This image is in the public domain.

Cedarwood oil in skin care products

As an astringent, cedarwood essential oil can help cure toothache, and can help the gums tighten around the teeth.

The astringent properties of cedarwood oil also cause it to give muscles a youthful elasticity and to tighten the pores of the facial skin.

Another fantastic effect of cedar wood oil is that it is anti-sebhorroeic, which means it helps clear up the dreaded skin disease sebhorroea.

This disease is caused by a malfunction of the sebaceous glands in the skin, which produce the oil the skin needs to stay moisturised and supple. When the sebaceous glands cease proper functioning, they are attacked by infection, which causes the skin to turn gray or white and peel off.

Cedarwood oil, used as a tonic or moisturiser, ousts the infection and regulates the functioning of the sebaceous glands, ridding the skin of sebhorroea forever. Because of its regulatory effect on the skin, cedar wood oil can also help cure acne, dandruff, and other skin diseases and infections.

Because of the positive effects on pores and skin, cedarwood oil is often used as an ingredient in shaving and men's skin care products, sometimes blended with other essential oils. The antiseptic and astringent properties of cedarwood oil combine with a warm and woody scent to make it a fantastic addition for men's shaving products.

It also makes a great addition to skin care products such as face masks, aromatherapy bath oils, and body butter.

Cedarwood aromatherapy

Used to scent a room through an aromatherapy oil diffuser, cedar wood essential oil has a strong calming, relaxing, and sedating effect.

It can be used in case of extreme stress, and it can even act as a pain reliever by relaxing the muscles. For someone who is very tense, including this in an aromatherapy oil blend can really someone help de-stress and un-wind during an aromatherapy massage.

Cedar wood oil is particularly soothing to a strained mind, and it can help relieve anxiety.

Aromatherapy products often include cedarwood oil, especially those designed to be used more in the evening, such as aromatherapy bath oils or body butters. I have a gorgeous bath oil, which is blended with a mixture of cedarwood oil and sage oil, and it is a truly wonderful bath oil after a long, hard day.

It is also a good sleep aid, especially when sleeplessness comes from stress and worry. Because of this, cedar wood oil is often used in an aromatherapy oil diffuser to relieve the symptoms of insomnia. It is often blended with lavender oil for this purpose, and lavender is a great aromatherapy oil for sleeplessness.

Cedarwood incense is a wonderful way to enjoy the scent, and the aromatherapy advantages, of the tree. It is an important part of many temple rituals and ceremonies in Tibetan Buddhism, and cedarwood incense is also a popular tool for meditation.


An Atlas Cedar tree. This image is in the public domain.
An Atlas Cedar tree. This image is in the public domain.

Other health properties of cedar wood essential oil

Cedar wood oil is also both a tonic and an astringent.

As a tonic, it helps tighten and tone the muscles of the body, including the stomach.

Cedarwood oil also improves brain function, tones the skin, and increases the body's metabolism, helping with weight loss and regulation.

Cedar wood oil is excellent for treating diseases because it is anti-septic and anti-spasmodic. The oil can be used on exterior wounds to clean them and prevent infections like tetanus, and it can be used internally in very low concentrations to cure and prevent disease.

Cedar wood essential oil is also excellent at reducing muscle spams in the digestive system, the heart, the lungs, and the nerves. Used in a compress, an aromatherapy oil diffuser, or in the air, cedar wood oil can reduce coughing, and it can help with problems associated with the digestive system.

This oil is also a good expectorant, and it can be used in place of conventional, chemical-ridden expectorant medications to relieve cough and congestion associated with colds, the flu, and allergies.

Cedar wood essential oil also relieves other cold, flu, and allergy symptoms, influding runny nose, itchy, red, or watery eyes, and headache.

Since cedar wood oil is both an expectorant and a sedative, it can be used in a compress or an aromatherapy oil diffuser to relieve congestion and help cold, flu, and allergy victims fall asleep more easily and rest more deeply.

Cedar wood essential oil is an emmenagogue, which means that it stimulates blood flow to the pelvic area. When used correctly, cedar wood oil can stimulate menstruation. It can also regulate the monthly cycle if it is unpredictable.

Beyond this, cedar wood essential oil is good for women because it relieves the pain, nausea, and fatigue associated with menstruation and pre-mentrual syndrom.

Household uses

Like many other strong, spicy-scented essential oils, cedarwood oil makes a good all-natural insect repellant.

Use cedar wood oil in a vaporiser or an aromatherapy oil diffuser in the kitchen, in the garden, and in other insect-infested areas to drive out flies and mosquitos.

For a less intrusive insect repellant option, dab a few drops of cedarwood oil onto three or four cotton balls, and set the cotton balls in various places around the house that tend to attract insects - the kitchen window, the pantry, the basement corners, etc.

Cedarwood, and cedarwood oil, are great natural repellants for clothes moths and carpet moths.


A close-up photo of the bark on a cedar tree. This image is in the public domain.
A close-up photo of the bark on a cedar tree. This image is in the public domain.

Caution and contra-indications

Since it is such a strong oil, cedar wood oil should only be used in proper diluted form on the skin, and even then, check for sensitivity before using it over large areas of skin. The best way to do this is to dab a drop on your skin, and wait for 24 hours or so to see if it causes any irritation.

Be careful using this oil too close to your eyes or mouth.

A little of this oil goes a long way!

Since it is an emmenagogue, pregnant women should avoid cedarwood oil.

Always check with a doctor or homeopathic practitioner before ingesting cedar wood oil, or any other essential oil, for that matter.


Other essential oils which blend well with cedarwood oil

Cedarwood oil mixes well with many other essential oils, as it adds a warm note and wonderful fragrance to many different aromatherapy oil blends. The following are particularly good with cedarwood oil, and links are shown to the articles about those oils

Flower Oils:

Chamomile oil, jasmine oil, lavender oil, and neroli oil.

Herb Oils:

Basil oil and rosemary oil.

Leaf, Cone, and Needle Oils:

Eucalyptus oil and Patchouli oil.


Citrus Oils:

Bergamot oil, grapefruit oil, lemon oil, orange oil, and tangerine oil.


Source :

http://hubpages.com/hub/Cedar-wood-oil-health-aromatherapy-cedar-wood-essential-oil

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Ariston Elemental Organics Bird's eye chili Mazavaroo

At last my Bird's eye chili plants are starting to fruit in abundance. The plants were grown from seed collected from my "Big Sis's" garden in Durban. These "Bird's Eye" chilies are really hot, on a scale of 1 to 10 I would rate them a 9! With the first harvest I proceeded to make our favourite chili recipe called "Mazavaroo", a chili paste recipe hailing from the island of Mauritius.







Ariston Elemental Organics Mazavaroo recipe :
Ingredients :

1/2 cup of Bird's Eye Chilies
1 table spoon crushed garlic
1 table spoon olive oil
1 table spoon Balsamic Vinegar

Blend all ingredients together until it is a paste.
Store in the refrigerator in and air tight bottle.


Uses :
Your imagination is the limit!





















Additional information on Chilies :http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chili_pepper

Friday, September 25, 2009

Essential Oils



What is aromatherapy?
It is a therapy that applies the essential oils of various aromatic plants, shrubs and trees. Oils extracted from the plants can be used to treat both medical and psychological conditions, as cosmetics or merely to promote a sense of pleasure and wellbeing. Certain essential oils may be used to ease aching muscles or relax a tired body. These are found in ‘conventional’ soaps, bath oils, skin creams and lotions.

History
The practice of Aromatherapy may be traced back to ancient Greeks, Romans, Chinese, Egyptians, Arabs, Persians and the aboriginal people of Australia, India and Africa where essential oils were used as medicines, perfumes and incense and for embalming.

The nature of essential oils
Essential oils are extractions from living plants and trees. The oil yields from different parts of plants - flowers (lavender), leaves (rosemary), seeds (vanilla), roots (ginger) or bark (sandalwood). Oils can also be extracted from aromatic grasses such as lemongrass, and three different oils can be extracted from citrus fruit trees – the flowers, the leaves and the skin. In some plants there are microscopic quantities of oil, such as jasmine, and others are more generous. Similarly, some oils are easy to extract whereas others, such as jasmine, yields with reluctance. For every ounce of oil, one thousand times that weight of flowers must be used. Essential oils are concentrated and the vast majority can irritate the skin when used neat. The exceptions are lavender and tea tree.

Methods of using essential oils
Massage - essential oils used for massage should be diluted with base oil, such as almond, avocado, jojoba, wheat germ, either singularly or blended.
Inhalation – steam inhalation is used for respiratory complaints and dry inhalation is beneficial for asthmatics. Alternatively, simply place a few drops on your pillow - eucalyptus for blocked noses, or lavender for restful sleep.
Steam facial – particularly good for skin prone to oiliness.
Bathing - add a few drops of oil to your bath water. Mix essential oils with base oil before adding to your bath and be aware that prolonged use of oils could damage the surface of your bath. Use rosemary to revitalise or chamomile to induce a good night’s sleep. Do not use soap, shampoo, and bath-oils in an aromatic bath.
Sitz Baths - beneficial in the treatment of menstrual disorders, thrush, cystitis, hemorrhoids and constipation. Tee tree oil is particularly beneficial in the treatment of thrush.
Compresses - cold compresses are beneficial for treating headaches, fever, and pain from bruising or muscle strain and hot compresses can be used to treat boils.
Mouthwashes – can be used to treat gum infection, bad breath, oral thrush and mouth ulcers. The oil should be diluted in a small amount of alcohol, vodka is generally recommended. Mouthwashes should never be swallowed.
Hair care - tea tree oil is useful for dandruff and rosemary is used to condition and stimulate hair growth. Dilute in a carrier oil, rub well into the scalp, wrap a towel around the head and leave for an hour or so, wash as normal.
Vaporisers, diffusers, room spray, burners – add fragrance to a room. Some oils can be used to fumigate or disinfect and prevent the spread of disease.

EXCERPTS FROM NATURAL LIVING’S GUIDE TO USING ESSENTIAL OILS IN THE GARDEN
Essential oils play several roles in the garden. They are a natural pest deterrent and as pests carry disease in the form of bacteria and viruses, the oil’s antibacterial and antiviral properties act as a form of preventative medicine for your garden. Fungi and mould are other problems essential oils can deal with quickly and effectively.
Strong healthy plants resist disease, and essential oils build up the health of plants, an example being that roses love to be in the company of garlic, basil or thyme and you can either plant them around the bush or use their essential oil when watering them. Add 2 drops of each essential oil to your watering can, mix well and water.
Essential oils not only control pests and make your crop stronger, they improve the taste and fragrance of the plant. Ants can be deterred by peppermint. To clear a nest just put 2 neat drops of peppermint oil directly onto the nest. If ants are coming into your house put 1 or 2 drops of oil where they enter. Thyme and lavender oils protect all vegetables and can be used in your watering can.
Of course, certain insects are essential for pollination, including bees, wasps and butterflies, and using essential oils in your garden will attract these useful insects. Bees especially like coriander.
Sprays can be used as insect deterrents, to banish fungi and mildew, or to encourage growth. Use 4 - 6 drops of essential oil in 4 litres of water for spraying onto flowers, fruit and vegetables. Treated with the antifungal essential oils the mould and fungi do not survive very long and simply disappear. Patchouli, Tea Tree and Cinnamon are recommended.
Slugs can be easily deterred using essential oils. They have an acute sense of smell and hate the smell of garlic. Add 1 teaspoon of oil to your watering can, mix well and water the area where the slugs and snails are causing damage.

NATURAL PEST REPELLANTS
Insect Essential Oil
Ants - peppermint, garlic, citronella
Aphids - peppermint, cedarwood, hyssop
Black Fly - lavender, tagetes
Caterpillars - peppermint
Fleas - lemongrass, citronella, lavender
Flies - lavender, citronella, peppermint, basil
Gnats - citronella, patchouli
Lice - peppermint, cedarwood
Mosquitoes - lavender, citronella, lemongrass
Slugs - garlic, cedar wood, pine
Snails - cedarwood, pine, garlic, hyssop
Ticks - thyme, citronella, sage
Weevils - sandalwood, citronella, sage

GOOD COMPANIONS
Vegetable Essential Oil
Asparagus basil
Green beans lavender, basil
Beetroot marjoram
Broccoli basil, thyme
Cabbage peppermint, sage, thyme
Cauliflower thyme
Celery geranium
Cucumber sage
Leeks hyssop
Lettuce tagetes
Onions chamomile
Peas geranium
Potatoes basil, sage
Tomatoes basil